What personal Information does ADR Collect?

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (through registration, completing forms, contacting us, or using our products and services) or that we may have obtained from another source.

This could include your name, address, telephone numbers and any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services. (Also see Statistical information in point 10)

Why do we collect personal information?

ADR collects personal information from our customers and visitors to our site in order to carry out its functions, analysing, and responding to those queries and reports. For more information about what we do, please visit our About Us page .

How do we collect personal information?

ADR may ask you to provide some personal information when you complete an online form, for example by submitting information to ADR through the site web form, or a form to subscribe to site updates or news, or as requested from ADR.

Holding and retention of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by ADR. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of ADR by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary. We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and ADR employees will be subject to ADR’s information security and privacy requirements.

ADR will only retain personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

How does ADR use personal information?

We will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose you provided it (for example, to administer, evaluate and improve the site, and to improve our services). We may also use personal information provided to us for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

 

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users and customers of ADR and this website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share, or disclose personal information collected or received, except as set out in this statement.

Any aggregated information collected or shared by ADR is anonymised and does not identify individuals. ADR may share aggregated, anonymised information and reports with its partners.

Disclosure of information

ADR will not disclose personal information provided or collected unless you otherwise provide consent (for example, if we contact you to request consent to refer your queries to appropriate third-party agencies) or as required or otherwise permitted by law.

Authorisation to disclose information

If you are contacting ADR on behalf of another organisation, you should be authorised by the organisation to provide information to ADR and to authorise sharing of information (including associated commercially sensitive information) with our other partners.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information to ADR, for example to report incidents, or provide feedback. You may also report incidents anonymously (see Collection of personal information). You are not required by law to provide ADR with personal information, although it may be required for ADR to assist you with incidents

Your rights of access, correction and deletion

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information, and if applicable
  • request corrections to that information
  • request deletion to that information

If ADR has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please email the Privacy Officer at privacy@adriley.co.nz

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit their website.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP addresses
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (for example, Windows XP, Mac OSX), and
  • the type of web browser you use (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by site administrators and certain other ADR employees. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example, by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

ADR does not use cookies on this website to gather any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Centre.

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website but will impact your user experience and preferences).

Security

ADR websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of ADR systems and information, ADR systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. ADR may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third-party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on ADR websites and other IT systems